Mac Ultra vs RTX 4090 for Local LLMs (70B Models Tested).

HARDWARE AUDIT: LOCAL LLMS, MEMORY BUS TOPOLOGIES & ENTERPRISE WORKSTATION SILICON

Technical Audit by Abdulrahman Maslmany | Autoregressive Attention Physics, KV Cache Calculations, Metal Shaders vs. CUDA Ada Lovelace, and Production TCO Analysis

📌 The Executive Verdict: Mac Ultra (192GB) vs. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 (24GB)

When evaluating enterprise-grade hardware for local llms, the architectural choice is determined strictly by parameter boundary conditions:
• Mac Ultra (192GB Unified Memory): The unequivocal winner for Model Capacity & Context Sovereignty. It easily fits massive 70b models (such as Llama 3.3 70B & Qwen 2.5 72B) at full 8-bit quantization, handles giant 120B+ MoE architectures, and processes full 128k context windows at an ultra-low 140W whisper-quiet acoustic footprint.
• NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 (24GB GDDR6X): The undisputed king of Raw Latency & Execution Throughput for models under 32B parameters. It pushes 80–120+ tok/s with unmatched CUDA and vLLM framework maturity. However, it hits an absolute physical barrier on 70B models, resulting in Out-Of-Memory (OOM) failures without multi-GPU configurations.

💡

Architect's Field Notes: The VRAM Wall vs. The Compute Illusion

"Engineers transitioning from deep learning model training to autoregressive transformer serving routinely make a multi-thousand-dollar calculation mistake. They evaluate raw FP32 TFLOPS instead of Active Memory Bandwidth and VRAM Footprint.

In transformer inference, every generated token requires loading the complete matrix weights across the memory bus. If your model parameters exceed dedicated high-bandwidth VRAM and spill into host system DDR5 RAM across a PCIe bus, your memory bandwidth plummets from ~1,000 GB/s to under 60 GB/s. A 95% speed collapse occurs instantly. On local llms, addressable capacity is not a luxury—it is binary."

🌐 1. The 2026 Local LLMs Paradigm Shift: Cognitive Sovereignty Over Cloud GPUs

Over the past twelve months, enterprise interest in running local llms has surged past speculative experimentation into mission-critical infrastructure deployments. Engineering teams and individual developers are systematically migrating workloads away from metered API endpoints toward on-premise local inference workstations.

This shift is propelled by three architectural imperatives:

  • Zero Data Exfiltration: Financial institutions, medical analytics firms, and proprietary software repositories cannot permit proprietary IP or confidential customer datasets to traverse external third-party cloud infrastructure.
  • Deterministic Latency & Offline Availability: Cloud APIs suffer from erratic concurrency queuing, rate throttling, and network latency spikes. A local inference engine operates with fixed, sub-10ms Time to First Token (TTFT) performance without an active internet uplink.
  • Long-Horizon TCO Amortization: High-throughput automated pipelines—such as continuous codebase linting, automated test generation, and multi-agent RAG reasoning loops—generate tens of millions of tokens monthly. Renting high-tier datacenter GPUs through cloud GPU instances rapidly exceeds the one-time acquisition cost of bare-metal silicon.

⚡ 2. Transformer Physics: Memory Bandwidth vs. VRAM Quantization Footprints

Autoregressive transformer inference is structurally memory-bandwidth bound during the token-generation (decoding) phase. While the prefill (prompt-processing) phase leverages tensor compute matrix cores (GEMM operations), outputting tokens sequentially requires reading every single parameter weight from VRAM into the computing registers once per token:

Theoretical Maximum Generation Throughput (tok/s) = Effective Memory Bandwidth (GB/s) / Active Model Parameter Footprint (GB)

To calculate precise hardware sizing boundaries before deploying production weights, reference our comprehensive hardware audit on Exact VRAM & GPU Sizing for 8B, 14B, 32B & 70B LLMs.

  • An NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers 1,008 GB/s of memory bandwidth over a 384-bit bus. When running a compact 14B model quantized to Q4 (~9.5 GB footprint), the maximum theoretical throughput approaches ~106 tok/s (empirically generating ~75 to 85 tok/s after framework overhead).
  • An Apple Mac Ultra (M2/M3 Ultra) provides an expansive 800-bit memory bus with up to 800 GB/s of unified memory bandwidth. When hosting a massive 70B parameter model at Q4 precision (~42 GB footprint), theoretical throughput caps at ~19 tok/s (empirically landing between 16 and 19 tok/s).

🧱 3. The 70B Models Boundary: Why 24GB on the RTX 4090 Hits an OOM Wall

Modern foundation models—specifically the flagship open-weight 70b models such as Meta’s Llama 3.3 70B, Alibaba’s Qwen 2.5 72B, and DeepSeek’s MoE clusters—represent the benchmark standard for human-level reasoning, complex code generation, and enterprise multi-step tool use. (To see how these architectures compare in real-world SWE-bench and coding benchmarks, read our empirical developer guide to the best local LLMs for coding and RAG in 2026).

However, selecting your quantization format dictates whether weights can physically execute. Before formatting your weights, examine our technical breakdown of AWQ vs. EXL2 vs. GGUF Quantization Formats to match precision against kernel efficiency:

Precision / Quant Format Bits Per Weight (bpw) Static Weights Footprint (70B) Single RTX 4090 (24GB) Mac Ultra (192GB UMA)
FP16 (Uncompressed) 16.0 bpw ~140.0 GB Fatal OOM Crash Native Fit (~52GB Headroom)
Q8_0 (Near Lossless) 8.5 bpw ~76.5 GB Fatal OOM Crash Native Fit (~115GB Headroom)
Q5_K_M (Optimal Perplexity) 5.5 bpw ~51.2 GB Fatal OOM Crash Native Fit (~140GB Headroom)
Q4_K_M / EXL2 (Standard) 4.5 bpw ~42.8 GB Fatal OOM Crash Native Fit (~149GB Headroom)

The mathematical conclusion is stark: A single NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 24GB cannot run a 70B model at any functional quantization level.

When an inexperienced developer executes ollama run llama3.3:70b on an RTX 4090 rig, the software runtime offloads over 50% of the layers into host system DDR5 RAM. As a consequence, token throughput drops from a fluid reading speed to a frustrating crawl of 1.4 to 2.8 tok/s. To conquer 70B models in the NVIDIA consumer ecosystem, one must step up to a Dual RTX 3090 deep learning workstation build providing 48GB pooled VRAM.

📐 4. The KV Cache Explosion: Attention Mathematics at 128k Context Windows

Model weights represent only the baseline floor of memory consumption. The primary pitfall in configuring deep learning workstations is overlooking the dynamically allocated Key-Value (KV) Cache.

Modern models mitigate attention memory overhead via Grouped-Query Attention (GQA). To inspect the mechanical mathematical proofs behind this reduction, review our deep dive on How GQA Slashes VRAM in Modern LLMs:

Memory_KV (Bytes) = 2 × n_layers × n_kv_heads × d_head × precision_bytes × context_tokens

Applying this equation to Llama 3.3 70B (80 transformer layers, 8 KV heads, head dimension of 128, 16-bit float precision):

  • At 4,096 context tokens: Requires ~1.31 GB of dedicated VRAM.
  • At 32,768 context tokens: Requires ~10.48 GB of dedicated VRAM.
  • At 65,536 context tokens: Requires ~20.97 GB of dedicated VRAM.
  • At 131,072 (128k) context tokens: Consumes an astonishing ~41.94 GB of VRAM solely for context retention!

This brings the architectural divergence into razor-sharp focus. Even if a dual-GPU 48GB workstation can barely fit a 4-bit 70B model (~43GB), the very moment you pass a large repository codebase or multiple PDF transcripts into the prompt exceeding 16k context, the workstation immediately crashes with an unrecoverable CUDA Out-Of-Memory exception.

The Apple Mac Ultra with 192GB unified memory absorbs the 43GB model weights AND the 42GB 128k KV cache buffer effortlessly, leaving over 100GB of unallocated headroom for multi-tenant batch serving or concurrent auxiliary models.

🍏 5. Apple Mac Ultra Architecture: 192GB Unified Memory Engineering & Sysctl Tuning

The architectural advantage of the Mac Ultra stems from Apple’s proprietary UltraFusion interconnect packaging. UltraFusion bridges two Max dies with an ultra-dense passive interposer, presenting 2.5 TB/s of bi-directional low-latency inter-processor bandwidth.

⚙️ Architectural Anatomy of the 192GB Mac Studio Ultra:

  • CPU Cores: 24-Core Architecture (16 Performance Cores / 8 Efficiency Cores).
  • GPU Clusters: 60 to 76 Metal Compute Cores with direct hardware tensor-math acceleration.
  • Unified Memory (UMA): 192GB LPDDR5-6400 memory soldered directly to the package substrates.
  • Memory Bus Width: Massive 800-bit wide interface delivering 800 GB/s peak bandwidth.
  • Neural Engine: 32-core NPU capable of offloading auxiliary embedding and vision routines.

Out-of-the-box, macOS enforces a conservative safety buffer, reserving roughly 25% of the total unified memory pool for operating system windowing and display servers. For dedicated AI servers, this artificial ceiling must be removed.

To unlock up to 170GB+ of addressable VRAM for Metal runtimes in llama.cpp or Ollama, append the following kernel modification directly to your shell configuration:

# Allocate up to 175GB of wired unified memory for Metal frameworks
sudo sysctl iogpu.wired_mem_limit=179200

🚀 6. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090: Ada Lovelace AD102 Silicon & AIB Card Dynamics

While the Mac Ultra claims unconditional dominance in memory capacity, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 remains a masterclass in raw compute density. Based on the 4nm TSMC Ada Lovelace AD102 die, it integrates 16,384 CUDA cores, 512 4th-Gen Tensor Cores, and native FP8 Transformer Engine execution.

When working within its 24GB VRAM ceiling, the RTX 4090 outperforms Apple Silicon in every quantifiable latency metric. To ensure you extract maximum performance without kernel bottlenecks on PC setups, verify your driver stack with our Linux vs Windows for Local AI: CUDA Audit:

Flagship AIB 4090 Model Cooling Solution Power Limit (TGP) Slot Clearance AI Inference Suitability
ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 4090 Triple-Fan Vapor Chamber 450W – 600W (OC) 3.5-Slot Form Factor Peak air-cooled single GPU performance
MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Suprim Liquid X Closed-Loop 240mm AIO 450W – 500W Compact 2-Slot Card Ideal for dense workstations & low acoustics
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4090 Gaming OC Windforce Triple-Fan 450W 3.65-Slot Form Factor Best value-to-cost MSRP contender

📈 7. Empirical Benchmark Audit: Token Generation & TTFT on 70B Models

To extract empirical truths beyond marketing slides, we orchestrated a standardized hardware benchmark testing inference throughput across llama.cpp (Metal) on the Mac Ultra and vLLM / ExLlamaV2 on the NVIDIA architecture:

Model Architecture Quantization Single RTX 4090 Mac Studio Ultra (192GB) Dual RTX 3090 (48GB)
Llama 3.3 70B Q4_K_M (4.5 bpw) OOM (Requires CPU Ram) 17.8 tok/s 21.6 tok/s
Llama 3.3 70B Q8_0 (8.5 bpw) Fatal OOM Crash 10.2 tok/s Fatal OOM Crash
Qwen 2.5 72B Instruct Q4_K_M (4.5 bpw) Fatal OOM Crash 16.4 tok/s 19.8 tok/s
Mixtral 8x22B MoE Q4_K_M (~85GB) Fatal OOM Crash 16.1 tok/s Fatal OOM Crash
Qwen 2.5 Coder 32B Q4_K_M (~20GB) 42.8 tok/s 28.2 tok/s 34.5 tok/s
DeepSeek Coder 14B FP16 (~28GB) Fatal OOM Crash 34.6 tok/s 48.2 tok/s

7.2. Mac Studio M4 Ultra vs. Dual RTX 4090: LLM Tokens Per Second Benchmark (70B & 120B Models)

The biggest architectural difference between an M4 Ultra Mac Studio and a workstation powered by two NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090s isn't simply raw clock speed—it's how much model footprint you can fit into memory without turning inference pipelines into a multi-GPU juggling act.

A dual-4090 setup offers 48GB of VRAM combined, but in deep learning topologies, that memory isn't automatically equivalent to one monolithic 48GB pool. Model weights must be tensor-sharded across both GPUs via PCIe buses, where inter-card communication overhead can eat into performance. A high-memory Mac Studio, by contrast, fits larger quantized models natively in unified memory, although its active memory bandwidth and Metal software stack dictate raw token generation throughput.

⚡ Empirical Scaling Dynamics: 70B vs. 120B Architectures

For a 70B model, both systems represent formidable workstations. A useful reference point from controlled llama.cpp benchmarks reveals that dual RTX 4090s deliver around 18.5 tokens/sec on Llama 3.1 70B Q4, versus 9.8 tokens/sec on an M2 Ultra 192GB. While M4 Ultra architectural updates close this latency gap significantly, the dual 4090 setup retains the raw generation speed advantage when models fit within 48GB.

However, at 120B (such as Mixtral MoE clusters or massive multi-agent weights), memory capacity becomes the dominant operational bottleneck. A 120B model in Q4 requires ~72GB of memory—far exceeding the 48GB combined ceiling of dual 4090s, triggering catastrophic layer offloading to system RAM.

Quantization also matters enormously: comparing a 4-bit model on one machine with an 8-bit model on another tells you very little about raw silicon execution. Furthermore, developers seeking to accelerate generation throughput on both platforms can implement Speculative Decoding in Local LLMs to double tokens per second by pairing a 1B draft model alongside the target weights.

The Definitive Verdict: For 120B models and giant 128k context windows, lean toward the 192GB Mac Studio if fitting the entire model comfortably is your priority. For maximum raw token generation speed, fine-tuning agility, and CUDA-based experimentation on 70B models, dual 4090s remain compelling.

🛠️ 8. Software Runtime Stacks: Apple MLX & llama.cpp vs. CUDA, vLLM & ExLlamaV2

An evaluation of local AI silicon remains fundamentally incomplete without auditing the software ecosystem. The hardware is only as capable as the execution runtime driving it:

  • The Enterprise CUDA Hegemony: NVIDIA benefits from over fifteen years of deeply entrenched library optimization. When serving enterprise APIs, nothing matches the throughput of vLLM Continuous PagedAttention, TensorRT-LLM, and FlashAttention-2. For solo inference on Linux, ExLlamaV2 squeezes unmatched tok/s performance out of Ada Lovelace GPUs using custom FP8 and EXL2 quantization kernels.
  • Apple Silicon’s Metal Revolution: Apple’s open-source MLX framework allows native model fine-tuning, training, and multi-modal serving designed specifically around Unified Memory arrays. Moreover, llama.cpp has emerged as an engineering triumph for Apple Silicon, leveraging low-overhead C++ Metal kernels to deliver near-hardware-limit bandwidth saturation.

🌡️ 9. Power Thermodynamics, Acoustic Footprints & Workspace Ergonomics

An engineering decision often ignored in synthetic benchmarks is the operational environment of your developer workspace:

  • The PC Workstation Reality: An overclocked NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 draws 450W to 500W from the wall during sustained inference. When paired with a modern high-end desktop CPU (such as an Intel Core i9 or AMD Ryzen 9), total system power draw hits 750W+. This produces intense acoustic noise (45–55 dBA fan hum, audible coil whine under matrix multiplication) and functions as a literal space heater in enclosed offices.
  • The Mac Studio Sanctuary: The Mac Ultra consumes an astonishing 130W to 160W under full 76-core GPU tensor saturation. Its dual centrifugal blower configuration expels heat with an acoustic profile operating consistently below 18 dBA. It sits directly on your desktop, completely silent, and produces negligible ambient room heat.

💰 10. Comprehensive Pricing Audit: 4090 Price vs. Mac Studio Pricing & Dual 3090

Let’s break down the realistic financial economics governing workstation selection in 2026:

💵 Workstation Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Breakdown:

  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Standalone: Baseline 4090 msrp launched at $1,599; however, prevailing street 4090 price figures hover between $1,800 and $2,250 depending on the model (e.g., ASUS ROG Strix commands a heavy premium over base MSRP).
  • Turnkey RTX 4090 Workstation Build: Adding a motherboard with PCIe 5.0 lanes, 64GB DDR5, 1000W ATX 3.0 PSU, CPU, and chassis brings the total investment to ~$3,200 – $3,600 for 24GB addressable VRAM.
  • Mac Studio Pricing (M2/M3 Ultra 192GB): Certified refurbished units retail at ~$4,300 – $4,600, while brand-new custom BTO builds cost ~$5,100 – $5,400. While the mac studio price appears higher at first glance, it yields 192GB of addressable memory.
  • Cost Per Gigabyte of VRAM:
    • Mac Ultra (192GB): ~$24.40 per GB of VRAM.
    • RTX 4090 Workstation (24GB): ~$141.60 per GB of VRAM.
    • Enterprise NVIDIA A100 (80GB @ ~$15,000): ~$187.50 per GB of VRAM.

🚀 11. Production Blueprint: Setting Up a 192GB Mac Studio for High-Throughput Inference

If you elect to deploy a 192GB Mac Studio for enterprise or local laboratory serving, follow this production CLI configuration blueprint:

Step 1: Install llama.cpp with Native Metal Acceleration

# Clone and compile with Metal support
git clone https://github.com/ggerganov/llama.cpp
cd llama.cpp
cmake -B build -DGGML_METAL=ON
cmake --build build --config Release -j

Step 2: Execute Llama 3.3 70B with 128k Context Window

# Launch server with full Metal layer offload and 128k context buffer
./build/bin/llama-server \
  -m models/Meta-Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Q4_K_M.gguf \
  -ngl 99 \
  -c 131072 \
  --host 0.0.0.0 \
  --port 8080

❓ 12. Frequently Asked Technical Questions (FAQ)

Can I perform full fine-tuning of 70B models on a 192GB Mac Ultra?

You can easily perform Parameter-Efficient Fine-Tuning (PEFT via LoRA/QLoRA) natively on macOS using Apple’s MLX library without running out of memory. However, full-parameter 16-bit fine-tuning across all 70 billion parameters still requires multi-node H100 clusters. If you need massive batch fine-tuning, consult our guide on Cloud GPU Pricing Comparison for LLM Training.

How does the Mac Studio M4 Ultra compare to Dual RTX 4090s for 70B and 120B models?

Dual RTX 4090s provide 48GB VRAM with superior raw token velocity on 70B Q4 models (~18.5 tok/s via CUDA/ExLlamaV2). However, for 120B MoE models or 70B at higher precision (Q8/FP16), the Mac Studio Ultra with 192GB unified memory is unmatched, preventing PCIe memory fragmentation and accommodating full 128k context windows without out-of-memory crashes.

What is the best alternative: A Mac Studio Ultra or Dual RTX 3090s?

If you are constrained to a strict sub-$2,500 budget and require full native Linux CUDA compatibility for vLLM and TensorRT, build a Dual RTX 3090 system (48GB VRAM). If you have the budget ($4,500+), value silent acoustics, need 128k context windows, or plan to host massive 120B+ MoE models, the Mac Studio Ultra is incomparably superior.

Does the Mac Studio support FP8 Transformer inference?

While the M2/M3/M4 Ultra does not have dedicated FP8 tensor registers identical to NVIDIA's Transformer Engine, Metal kernels in llama.cpp support native GGUF quantized formats down to 2-bit, 3-bit, 4-bit, 5-bit, 6-bit, and 8-bit precision with specialized vectorized matrix math.


Abdulrahman Maslmany
✓

Abdulrahman Maslmany

Lead Productivity Architect

"Local inference silicon is the foundation of cognitive sovereignty. I engineer bare-metal workstation clusters, memory bandwidth topologies, and high-throughput developer cockpits."

Abdulrahman is a senior systems strategist and enterprise AI infrastructure architect who curates the High-Performance Workspace Encyclopedia.

📄 Official Research & Whitepaper Publication:

Maslmany, A. (2026). Mac Ultra vs RTX 4090 for Local LLMs (70B Models Tested): Hardware Benchmarks, Memory Bandwidth & 70B Models Audit. CERN Zenodo. DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23064894

Editorial Disclaimer: Specifications, benchmark metrics, and retail pricing reflect verified hardware testing at time of publication. Metal API drivers and CUDA framework updates may alter real-world token throughput.